NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
4/10/2021 to 4/17/2021

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 4/17/2021 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 4/10/2021 to 4/17/2021
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Staten Island421-24%20052177
Erie County4190%38613341
Niagara County373-8%787733
Sullivan County323-10%244243
Brooklyn304-9%78007428
Queens300-19%67807130
Fulton County28730%154105
Orange County281-19%10761146
Suffolk County278-25%41224669
Monroe County2761%20521777
Nassau County262-26%35724100
Tioga County2617%127107
The Bronx257-19%36523850
Putnam County250-24%248276
Montgomery County250-11%124118
Chenango County248-4%118108
Dutchess County246-24%724798
Cattaraugus County23933%184125
Orleans County23137%9462
Rockland County229-31%748918
Westchester County225-19%21782331
Broome County21334%410271
Chautauqua County21135%270178
Ulster County209-26%375441
Ontario County208-23%229254
Lewis County207-8%5555
Schoharie County20518%6450
Manhattan201-23%32833637
Delaware County195-9%8782
Wayne County195-18%176188
Chemung County19122%161115
Otsego County187-13%112116
Wyoming County187-15%7578
Livingston County18350%11668
Onondaga County175-2%809724
Genesee County173-42%100134
Rensselaer County173-8%277258
Schenectady County169-13%263250
Steuben County1678%160132
Clinton County164-31%133163
Saratoga County162-17%374409
Greene County16024%7652
Seneca County16036%5533
Cayuga County150-15%116120
Albany County150-8%462425
Allegany County1440%6759
Herkimer County14278%8846
Oswego County136-9%161156
Oneida County13519%312235
Warren County1357%8773
Cortland County1231%5952
St. Lawrence County1200%130116
Madison County1180%8478
Hamilton County112148%52
Washington County111-3%6867
Schuyler County100-43%1826
Yates County96-30%2427
Franklin County9333%4733
Jefferson County92-16%103103
Columbia County88-21%5361
Tompkins County6815%7053
Essex County670%2522

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 4/18/2021.