NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
5/4/2021 to 5/10/2021

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 5/10/2021 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 5/4/2021 to 5/10/2021
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Lewis County32569%8651
Monroe County184-10%13671517
Orleans County157-29%6488
Montgomery County145-6%7276
Fulton County14552%7851
Niagara County135-29%286400
Steuben County13519%130109
Greene County132-2%6364
Jefferson County125-4%140146
Genesee County123-15%7182
Allegany County122-24%5774
Wyoming County122-37%4977
Cattaraugus County121-34%93140
Cortland County12118%5849
Livingston County121-32%77112
Sullivan County12117%9278
Wayne County11911%10897
Chenango County113-43%5493
Staten Island110-34%527787
Erie County106-39%9801583
Broome County104-16%201236
Warren County102126%6629
Schoharie County1023%3231
Tioga County102-33%5074
Columbia County10160%6138
Washington County99-10%6167
Oswego County96-20%114142
Schenectady County93-8%146156
Chemung County92-23%78101
Cayuga County90-33%70104
Herkimer County87-4%5456
Dutchess County84-27%248336
Oneida County84-15%193225
Orange County82-30%316446
Brooklyn81-34%20763141
Yates County8024%2016
The Bronx80-25%11371506
Queens79-29%17822513
Onondaga County76-47%353656
Seneca County75-17%2631
Ontario County73-44%81143
Ulster County72-32%129189
Otsego County70-24%4255
Suffolk County70-34%10401561
Putnam County65-16%6577
Saratoga County65-18%151183
Essex County640%2424
St. Lawrence County62-16%6879
Chautauqua County61-38%79125
Clinton County60-16%4958
Nassau County59-37%8121268
Rensselaer County57-9%92100
Madison County56-2%4041
Delaware County56-35%2538
Rockland County54-27%176239
Westchester County53-35%518793
Tompkins County5223%5444
Manhattan51-31%8401199
Hamilton County45450000000000000%20
Albany County44-22%137174
Franklin County27-73%1450
Schuyler County22-76%416

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 5/11/2021.