NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
9/17/2021 to 9/23/2021

(Currently updating on Sundays)

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 9/23/2021 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 9/17/2021 to 9/23/2021
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Lewis County45362%12074
Franklin County4437%223207
Chemung County41119%347291
Steuben County39022%374306
Clinton County38452%310204
Chautauqua County38211%489440
Orleans County35916%146125
St. Lawrence County356-21%385484
Montgomery County34551%171113
Fulton County33726%181143
Oswego County328-5%387405
Genesee County32659%188118
Broome County32210%619561
Oneida County29914%688602
Delaware County298-25%133177
Cayuga County286-16%221260
Cortland County282-20%135168
Schuyler County267-5%4850
Onondaga County2652%12241195
Wayne County265-8%239258
Washington County263-15%161187
Greene County25665%12274
Chenango County25431%12192
Herkimer County24919%154129
Tioga County2470%120120
Allegany County247-1%115116
Jefferson County246-9%275301
Cattaraugus County238-3%183189
Columbia County23534%141105
Warren County233-24%150195
Suffolk County226-6%33543569
Rensselaer County22417%358304
Seneca County215-23%7495
Madison County21415%152132
Livingston County2044%129124
Schenectady County20320%316262
Tompkins County2002%206201
Putnam County19831%196149
Staten Island189-8%903976
Niagara County1851%390384
Albany County18312%564502
Ontario County181-3%199204
Nassau County179-15%24442823
Orange County179-18%684836
Sullivan County178-20%135168
Wyoming County177-12%7180
Monroe County177-5%13201378
Erie County172-3%15891631
Rockland County170-11%555618
Yates County165-13%4147
Schoharie County164-4%5153
Saratoga County159-8%367393
Dutchess County158-26%466621
Brooklyn151-9%38814227
Essex County150-13%5664
Ulster County147-29%264370
Manhattan143-9%23312542
Otsego County142-30%85121
Queens125-2%28342874
The Bronx114-9%16191773
Westchester County110-8%10661142
Hamilton County90-57%49

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 9/24/2021.