NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
2/18/2021 to 2/24/2021

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 2/24/2021 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 2/18/2021 to 2/24/2021
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
The Bronx371-3%52665376
Staten Island350-8%16701782
Queens331-3%74667660
Brooklyn3248%83137666
Westchester County3212%31103035
Nassau County312-8%42474542
Fulton County307-15%165190
Franklin County30045%151104
Lewis County2941%7877
Orange County294-3%11241153
Broome County28927%554435
Rockland County287-2%938953
Suffolk County276-8%40924407
St. Lawrence County27315%295255
Manhattan2614%42574085
Clinton County2608%210194
Dutchess County2530%746745
Genesee County22759%13182
Putnam County222-21%220278
Montgomery County218-13%108123
Erie County182-17%16821996
Sullivan County18024%136109
Essex County1769%6660
Ulster County16413%294259
Wyoming County164-15%6676
Seneca County16321%5646
Cayuga County16311%126113
Jefferson County160-8%179193
Cattaraugus County160-20%123153
Otsego County1528%9184
Tioga County1520%7474
Washington County1510%9392
Delaware County150-26%6790
Albany County1410%436436
Ontario County1359%149136
Saratoga County13514%312272
Monroe County133-6%9881054
Rensselaer County132-9%212231
Oneida County13019%300252
Livingston County129-35%82124
Schoharie County128-27%4054
Orleans County12816%5245
Columbia County126-29%76106
Niagara County125-22%264335
Chenango County12411%5953
Cortland County123-18%5972
Allegany County120-40%5692
Schenectady County119-21%186234
Warren County113-9%7380
Greene County113-15%5462
Chautauqua County105-27%135182
Madison County100-10%7178
Oswego County100-8%119127
Herkimer County93-24%5875
Chemung County93-12%7989
Onondaga County93-22%433551
Hamilton County90-72%414
Wayne County8914%8171
Steuben County830%8080
Tompkins County741%7776
Schuyler County6121%119
Yates County28-30%710

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 2/25/2021.