NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
1/26/2023 to 2/1/2023

(Currently updating on Sundays)

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 2/1/2023 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 1/26/2023 to 2/1/2023
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Greene County202140%9640
Sullivan County1657%125117
Columbia County16346%9867
Orange County144-21%553698
Staten Island1394%666638
Jefferson County137-15%154177
Oswego County13614%161141
Putnam County129-15%128148
Dutchess County118-15%347408
The Bronx116-20%16582050
Westchester County116-16%11231338
Rockland County113-6%371391
Warren County11224%7258
Schenectady County112-6%175185
Nassau County110-15%15001735
Onondaga County1092%504491
Orleans County108-17%4453
Fulton County1081%5857
Oneida County108-10%248276
Essex County10742%4028
Cortland County10612%5145
Erie County1062%981954
Niagara County10411%219196
Cayuga County102-16%7994
Queens101-19%22942815
Clinton County101-5%8286
Herkimer County100-29%6286
Broome County99-23%190244
Brooklyn99-27%25583461
Ulster County97-6%174185
Albany County97-6%298318
Lewis County94-5%2526
Suffolk County94-16%14031650
Manhattan94-19%15451882
Washington County93-17%5769
Rensselaer County920%147148
Otsego County92-26%5574
Madison County90-8%6469
Seneca County87-10%3033
Saratoga County85-13%197225
Monroe County85-6%637670
Ontario County82-3%9193
Tompkins County798%8276
Montgomery County78-31%3956
Tioga County7655%3724
Chautauqua County754%9693
Livingston County7122%4537
Chenango County6918%3328
Franklin County699%3532
St. Lawrence County6767%7344
Delaware County67-42%3051
Genesee County66-21%3848
Wayne County64-13%5866
Chemung County60-15%5159
Cattaraugus County59-23%4659
Allegany County4944%2316
Schoharie County45-22%1418
Hamilton County45-50%24
Yates County440%1111
Schuyler County390%77
Steuben County35-21%3443
Wyoming County34-43%1424

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 2/2/2023.