NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
8/7/2022 to 8/13/2022

(Currently updating on Sundays)

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 8/13/2022 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 8/7/2022 to 8/13/2022
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Staten Island263-6%12541319
Nassau County2524%34313294
Fulton County24851%13388
Queens245-19%55426748
The Bronx236-9%33613671
Suffolk County2313%34353307
Sullivan County222-8%168181
Manhattan221-18%36054370
Orange County210-8%804866
Brooklyn194-21%49856225
Rockland County185-20%604746
Warren County175-13%113129
Westchester County171-20%16642062
Dutchess County1680%496493
Putnam County162-6%161171
Oswego County16116%190163
Rensselaer County15715%251218
Washington County14732%9068
Saratoga County14210%327299
Ulster County1420%255254
Columbia County14114%8574
Cattaraugus County1406%108101
Jefferson County13933%156117
Herkimer County137-10%8594
Hamilton County13549%64
Onondaga County134-10%620687
Cortland County1336%6460
Oneida County1300%299300
Albany County130-16%400470
Clinton County130-3%105108
Schenectady County130-10%202224
Greene County12646%6041
Tompkins County124-15%128148
Otsego County123-30%74105
Chautauqua County12227%157123
St. Lawrence County1183%128124
Chemung County11713%9987
Ontario County11517%127108
Lewis County11388%3016
Montgomery County111-17%5566
Erie County108-6%9961049
Essex County10725%4032
Schoharie County106-18%3340
Franklin County10556%5334
Tioga County102-16%5059
Broome County98-11%189212
Madison County98-12%7079
Niagara County95-5%201211
Steuben County93-30%90126
Monroe County92-5%684713
Wayne County92-10%8392
Livingston County9128%5845
Chenango County88-12%4248
Delaware County87-34%3958
Wyoming County82-3%3334
Cayuga County80-3%6264
Seneca County78-4%2728
Schuyler County66-34%1218
Orleans County54-31%2232
Yates County52-44%1323
Allegany County49-29%2332
Genesee County46-24%2735

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 8/18/2022.