NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
5/12/2022 to 5/18/2022

(Currently updating on Sundays)

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 5/18/2022 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 5/12/2022 to 5/18/2022
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Warren County5086%327306
Nassau County4693%63816186
Schenectady County46713%726641
Westchester County40310%39063540
Erie County402-20%37004595
Saratoga County401-6%924975
Columbia County40020%240199
Suffolk County3998%59225479
Manhattan396-12%64557318
Niagara County391-10%824907
Staten Island386-3%18411884
Putnam County38415%380329
Tompkins County383-16%394467
Sullivan County37833%286214
Washington County375-5%230240
Broome County373-4%715742
Albany County3711%11411129
Greene County36082%17194
Orange County3532%13501317
Clinton County350-6%283298
Queens348-8%78558504
Rensselaer County337-12%538609
Dutchess County33515%986851
Chautauqua County33011%423381
Otsego County32812%196174
Rockland County321-8%10461124
Genesee County319-3%184188
Brooklyn316-6%80908560
Delaware County31225%139111
Montgomery County3111%154151
Cattaraugus County30125%232185
Ulster County300-1%536540
Fulton County292-8%157167
Chemung County291-24%246320
Jefferson County289-8%324348
Steuben County287-27%275372
Schoharie County28220%8873
Tioga County280-35%136208
Schuyler County27939%5036
Monroe County279-11%20722312
Essex County268-16%100118
Oneida County267-32%614896
Orleans County258-20%105131
Chenango County254-6%121128
Wyoming County241-10%97107
Lewis County238-15%6373
Onondaga County224-19%10381270
Allegany County223-4%104107
Livingston County223-15%141164
Ontario County223-16%245291
The Bronx22116%31382695
Oswego County217-29%256357
Herkimer County211-33%131193
Franklin County210-22%106134
Yates County209-15%5260
Madison County192-21%136171
Wayne County182-43%164284
Cayuga County181-8%140151
Seneca County180-12%6270
Cortland County175-33%84125
St. Lawrence County174-3%189194
Hamilton County112-51%510

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 5/20/2022.