NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
11/21/2021 to 11/26/2021

(Currently updating on Sundays)

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 11/26/2021 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 11/21/2021 to 11/26/2021
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Washington County565-24%346555
Cattaraugus County523-1%402490
Genesee County521-4%300364
Warren County497-11%320424
Niagara County47812%10061065
Wyoming County4733%190214
Chautauqua County46525%596563
Lewis County446-3%118132
Schuyler County44610%8089
Steuben County436-1%418492
Erie County4055%37324161
Allegany County404-20%188269
Franklin County393-19%198280
Orleans County389-20%158232
Chemung County3851%325396
Livingston County385-25%244390
Fulton County376-20%202313
Saratoga County3733%859992
Wayne County373-11%336435
Oneida County369-4%8481035
Jefferson County360-10%403508
Oswego County357-11%421550
Ontario County347-23%382593
Herkimer County344-17%213318
Seneca County33520%115119
Monroe County325-2%24162947
Montgomery County321-20%159252
St. Lawrence County316-10%342442
Otsego County30655%183130
Schenectady County300-5%467580
Sullivan County29815%225222
Rensselaer County2966%472505
Chenango County286-22%136216
Tioga County278-48%135306
Delaware County278-29%124199
Broome County270-22%519817
Onondaga County257-2%11911515
Clinton County2575%208240
Schoharie County25470%7958
Greene County24611%117115
Columbia County228-19%137201
Madison County228-13%162229
Orange County2254%860962
Essex County222-18%83113
Yates County217-21%5483
Cayuga County217-18%168235
Ulster County21514%385389
Suffolk County1943%28813349
Albany County188-4%580712
Nassau County1719%23272496
Cortland County171-31%82148
Tompkins County16123%166187
Staten Island15220%727682
Putnam County13830%137118
Dutchess County124-12%366505
Rockland County1210%395449
Brooklyn1046%26852928
Manhattan9911%16211790
Queens9719%21922132
Westchester County938%907977
Hamilton County90-67%418
The Bronx57-8%8201036

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 11/28/2021.