NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
2/11/2024 to 2/17/2024

(Currently updating on Sundays)

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 2/17/2024 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 2/11/2024 to 2/17/2024
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Seneca County14944%4934
Sullivan County118-33%94140
Orange County100-30%406575
Suffolk County98-24%15061953
Greene County9779%4726
Warren County976%6460
Chenango County94-3%4445
Ulster County93-21%170214
Fulton County91-18%4858
Nassau County88-30%12271717
Staten Island86-15%427498
Wayne County8662%7949
Lewis County82-8%2224
Livingston County820%5151
Chemung County8213%6759
Montgomery County80-19%4049
Cayuga County78-16%6071
Jefferson County788%9284
Westchester County77-32%7631114
Oswego County731%8786
Steuben County69-36%64100
Dutchess County66-31%199284
Essex County62-50%2346
Franklin County60-15%2832
The Bronx59-31%8241181
Monroe County59-22%446571
Putnam County59-44%58103
Hamilton County5848%32
Queens57-20%13101624
Ontario County57-19%6580
Schuyler County56-10%1011
Cortland County56-26%2635
Herkimer County56-15%3439
Rockland County55-33%188275
Tioga County54-13%2630
Tompkins County54-8%5761
Erie County5315%508444
Broome County52-4%103108
Washington County52-37%3250
Oneida County52-30%121171
Wyoming County50-13%2023
Delaware County4968%2213
Genesee County484%2827
Brooklyn48-34%12551874
Niagara County476%10093
Manhattan46-30%7431052
Saratoga County43-19%105128
Clinton County40-32%3246
Yates County40-35%1015
Onondaga County36-17%172205
Madison County35-44%2442
Columbia County34-23%2127
Schenectady County29-8%4850
Otsego County28-18%1721
Schoharie County26-29%811
Allegany County2519%1210
Albany County25-33%80119
Chautauqua County23-37%3046
Rensselaer County23-37%3759
Orleans County22-60%922
St. Lawrence County19-5%2122
Cattaraugus County18-40%1423

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Since 8/30/2023, data no longer reports total number of tests. Population estimates from 2022 census estimates.

Last updated 2/20/2024.