NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
9/18/2022 to 9/24/2022

(Currently updating on Sundays)

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 9/24/2022 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 9/18/2022 to 9/24/2022
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Fulton County30619%164137
Montgomery County27065%13481
Columbia County26567%15995
Oswego County24010%283257
Onondaga County22323%1030835
Cortland County2076%9993
Nassau County20714%28192451
Suffolk County2056%30382845
Orange County19221%734605
Warren County19212%124110
Jefferson County190-5%213224
Chenango County18712%8979
Tompkins County18715%193167
Tioga County1857%9084
Oneida County1847%424393
Greene County183165%8733
Clinton County1793%145140
Putnam County177-12%176197
Herkimer County17722%11090
Rockland County175-2%571580
Rensselaer County17335%276205
Staten Island17317%824701
Franklin County172-22%87110
Genesee County17228%9977
Broome County17014%326285
Dutchess County17011%502451
Sullivan County170-2%129131
Delaware County16866%7545
Queens1657%37293481
Ulster County1657%295276
Manhattan1645%26822554
Schenectady County1623%252244
Cayuga County1627%125116
The Bronx15710%22392021
Seneca County15735%5440
Orleans County15772%6437
Steuben County15624%150120
Westchester County1544%14911438
Saratoga County15316%353302
Cattaraugus County15227%11792
Lewis County151112%4019
St. Lawrence County15111%164147
Wayne County1498%135124
Washington County14819%9176
Chemung County147-10%124137
Brooklyn1419%36163307
Yates County1406%3533
Otsego County13848%8356
Erie County1380%12721270
Ontario County13712%151135
Essex County134-11%5056
Madison County134-3%9597
Schuyler County13370%2414
Albany County1339%411372
Schoharie County1284%4038
Allegany County124-10%5864
Monroe County11324%844679
Hamilton County1120%55
Livingston County11224%7157
Niagara County104-8%219237
Chautauqua County92-27%118161
Wyoming County74-10%3033

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 9/26/2022.