NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
11/23/2022 to 11/29/2022

(Currently updating on Sundays)

0 250 500 750 1000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 11/29/2022 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 11/23/2022 to 11/29/2022
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Nassau County22322%30362478
Queens21617%48744154
Manhattan1872%30512967
Suffolk County18723%27822247
The Bronx1755%24962364
Brooklyn1747%44774166
Staten Island16622%793648
Westchester County16518%15981348
Rockland County16214%529460
Putnam County1602%159155
Orange County14233%543406
Sullivan County14020%10688
Dutchess County12528%368285
Chemung County104-22%88112
Warren County10118%6555
Steuben County977%9387
Chenango County9432%4534
Tioga County944%4644
Washington County9375%5733
Fulton County8757%4730
Ulster County8613%154137
Schuyler County78188%145
Broome County7610%146134
Clinton County768%6257
Wayne County7352%6644
Rensselaer County7027%11289
Lewis County6865%1811
Allegany County6899%3216
Albany County6833%210157
Tompkins County66-17%6882
Jefferson County63-4%7173
Greene County63-6%3032
Monroe County59-15%439506
Erie County5928%544425
Orleans County590%2424
Schenectady County59-10%92101
Montgomery County58-15%2934
Genesee County573%3332
Franklin County57171%2911
Delaware County56-4%2526
Saratoga County56-6%130136
Onondaga County54-2%252254
Cayuga County54-22%4254
Otsego County5315%3228
Columbia County51-48%3159
Oneida County50-27%115158
Oswego County508%6055
Livingston County49-6%3133
Seneca County49-42%1729
Niagara County47-15%99116
Ontario County46-37%5180
Herkimer County40-26%2534
Wyoming County39-46%1629
Chautauqua County3911%5046
Schoharie County38-34%1218
Cattaraugus County37-16%2934
Essex County37-54%1430
Yates County36-31%913
Cortland County35-15%1720
Madison County31-29%2231
St. Lawrence County27-8%3032
Hamilton County22-81%15

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 11/30/2022.