NYS COVID-19 Test Data by County,
1/13/2022 to 1/19/2022

(Currently updating on Sundays)

0 500 1000 1500 2000 Cases / 100K people / week New cases, week to 1/19/2022 I
Click on counties for names and data.
White is absence of disease, red is presence, all calculated relative to population.

Map created for articles on COVID-19 in the 'greater Ithaca region'.

NYS COVID-19 case data, 1/13/2022 to 1/19/2022
Click on headers to sort
PlaceNew cases per
100K people
New case growth
week over week
Actual CasesActual cases
previous week
Queens1604-56%3617179709
Rockland County1589-34%51777751
Onondaga County1548-33%715310603
Staten Island1490-53%709815085
Brooklyn1472-48%3769971848
Clinton County1468-21%11851490
Sullivan County1463-43%11051914
The Bronx1436-57%2037647197
Chemung County1420-35%11971837
Orange County1401-46%53549814
Cortland County1369-15%655761
Schenectady County1348-27%20952840
Manhattan1299-52%2117243528
Genesee County1288-25%741982
Oswego County1252-21%14771866
Erie County1242-36%1142917585
Fulton County1242-10%666739
Montgomery County1217-34%602902
Warren County1205-32%7751131
Rensselaer County1205-35%19222948
Saratoga County1201-32%27654016
Washington County1194-17%731877
Putnam County1179-44%11662049
Niagara County1178-37%24813918
Jefferson County1174-18%13131589
Dutchess County1168-40%34335710
Albany County1149-30%35315030
Nassau County1134-57%1541334654
Oneida County1116-22%25643280
Orleans County1115-23%453582
Suffolk County1113-52%1648533952
Westchester County1109-52%1073222011
Seneca County1099-10%377418
Cattaraugus County10959%842771
Cayuga County1092-26%8431135
Tompkins County1080-26%11111482
Schoharie County1080-9%336369
Herkimer County1078-21%667841
Tioga County1077-32%523766
Wayne County1074-15%9681118
Schuyler County1055-29%189261
Wyoming County1045-27%419572
Ulster County1036-25%18522439
Columbia County1023-29%613858
Livingston County982-22%621790
Broome County980-37%18792964
Madison County964-18%683827
Chenango County963-10%458505
Ontario County962-24%10571380
Otsego County955-35%571873
Greene County951-36%452696
Chautauqua County934-17%11951425
Monroe County910-39%676211060
St. Lawrence County900-11%9731082
Steuben County900-29%8631187
Franklin County898-24%452589
Lewis County896-38%237380
Delaware County864-27%385522
Essex County756-38%282451
Yates County716-21%178225
Allegany County687-9%319349
Hamilton County631-43%2849

Data based on New York State Department of Health data. Note that early in the pandemic (and often later), large numbers of cases happened but were not detected. Population estimates from 2019 census estimates. More and more information is coming from the US Centers for Disease Control.

Last updated 1/20/2022.